Skip to content Request a project consultation

President’s practical training 1 minute · 010 cost management operating expenses expense sheet

Divide one-time and recurring expenses into one column

About 3 minutes to read BlueCanvas

Can I just use this month’s spending total as next month’s budget?

The total is usually excessive because it includes one-time purchases and expenses. Next to the amount, you can create a repeat box where you write down three values: one-time, monthly, and yearly. If you filter every month, you will see the money that will go out again next month.

Key takeaways

  • When creating your budget for next month, the easiest way is to transcribe this month's totals. However, the total something bought onceThis is mixed.
  • next to the amount Repeat or not boxCreate one. Three values ​​are sufficient: one-time, monthly, and yearly.
  • If you skip every other month, you will have money to go out again the next month. but Even if it was repeated in the past, the amount is not the same.

The moment you transcribe the total, you can make a prediction.

Since this month's expenses were 575,000 won, next month's budget is also low at 575,000 won. It is the method that requires the least amount of work, and it is predictable at the moment. However, I did not open it.

If you expand the totals, the largest item is only for this month

Expense nameamountAlso next month?
buy monitor380,000 wonno
electricity bill96,000 wonyes
Business tools subscription44,000 wonyes
office internet33,000 wonyes
domain renewal22,000 won1 year later

If we transfer the sum as is, 402,000 wonYou will catch too much. This is the sum of 380,000 won one-time and 22,000 won annually.

Create one more space

The place to fix is ​​at the right end of the table. Next to the amount, write whether this item will continue to be paid next month. Three values ​​are sufficient.

  • one time — Expenditure that ends with a one-time purchase
  • every month — Expenditures under the same name next month
  • annually — Expenses made once a year

If you only have Yes and No for repeatability, items that come out once a year, like domain renewals, will have nowhere to go. If you mark it as yearly, it will not be included in the next month's forecast and will not be missed in the renewal month.

I only try it every other month.

The electricity bill is 96,000 won, business tool subscription is 44,000 won, and office internet is 33,000 won, which amounts to 173,000 won. This is the money that will go out again next month. This is a different number from 575,000 won.

It would be a good idea to add one more mark here. Items whose price varies depending on usage, such as electricity bills, are marked as variable.

What this table doesn't do

Even if it was repeated in the past, the amount is not the same. 173,000 won is this month's amount for items that will be paid out next month, and does not mean that the same amount will be paid out next month.

And this distinction is for operational cost planning purposes. Since this is a different concept from the basis for dividing assets and expenses in accounting or depreciation, please check with the person in charge regarding tax and accounting treatment.

Today I fill in only one space.

On one screen of recent expenses, you can only display the items that will continue to be spent next month. All you have to do is leave the amount the same and fill in only one box.

Full video subtitles (6 scenes)

Will it go this far next month too?

Of the total 575,000 won, 173,000 won will be repaid next month.

Copy the total as is.

This is where you put this month's total into next month's budget box as the same number.

The biggest items are only this month

The 380,000 won monitor purchase is mixed in the same line as the subscription fee.

Create one more space next to the amount

Write down whether or not it will be repeated using three values: one-time, monthly, and yearly.

If you just skip it every month

The money to be paid again next month is recalculated as 173,000 won.

What this table doesn't do

Frequently Asked Questions

Why not just use this month's total as next month's budget?

This is because one-time purchases and expenses are mixed into the total. In the hypothetical example, this includes 380,000 won for purchasing a monitor and 22,000 won for domain renewal, so if you transfer the total as is, it would be an excessive amount of 402,000 won. Conversely, each year, in the months when items are actually updated, they are offset in the opposite direction.

Can't I just write yes and no for repetition?

If you leave it that way, items that go out once a year will have nowhere to go. If you write domain renewal as no, it will be omitted in the renewal month, and if you write it as yes, it will be counted as money paid out every month. If you add an additional value of “yearly,” it will be excluded from the next month’s prediction and remain in the renewal month.

Are items marked as monthly the same amount in the next month?

That's not true. Some items, such as electricity bills, vary depending on usage. The 173,000 won that was filtered out is this month's amount for items that will also be paid out next month, not next month's amount. Therefore, it is better to mark items that are subject to change.

Can I use this division as is in my accounting ledger?

You shouldn't use it like that. Here, one-time and recurring are used to predict next month's expenses. It is a different concept from the standard for dividing assets and costs in accounting or depreciation, and it also varies depending on the business type and bookkeeping method. Please check with your tax agent or tax preparer for actual processing.

First look at the range of monthly expenses

BlueCanvas cost estimate keeps the included items and estimated cost for each service open on the screen. You can check together what is once and what is monthly.

Try a cost estimate

Other short form insights

See all short form insights→